TwitterMediumTwitter

Privacy Policy

Posted on and updated on .

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we protect the privacy of your communications and collect, process, use and store your Personal Data through your interaction with Modernityparty - Unipessoal Lda (HOLD/we/us/our). Please read it carefully, along with our Cookie Policy and Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions, please contact us at support@hold.io.

About HOLD

HOLD is bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) and the Portuguese Data Protection Act (Law 58/2019 of Portugal). We protect your personal information and respect your privacy in accordance with best business practices and applicable laws at all times.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is "Modernityparty - Unipessoal Lda" with company fiscal number 515887773.

Proposition

HOLD allows you to manage your funds of both state issued currencies (‘fiat currencies’) and digital assets (‘crypto currencies’). And allows you to spend your funds online and in-store with the HOLD card. This functionality is made available through the HOLD Mobile App (‘HOLD App/app’), once you have a user account.

HOLD also offers a website (the ‘Website’) at https://hold.io/ and https://hold.io/. The Website provides additional information about HOLD and our products and will enable its visitors to either subscribe to email updates about the new Mobile App (prior to launch) or download the new Mobile App (post launch).

Collected data

Only necessary data for our data usage is collected, which is:

(the ’Personal Data’)

Data usage and processing

Personal Data is processed by us pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (‘Performance of Contract’) for the following purposes:

We may process Personal Data only with your lawful consent for the following purposes:

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to support@hold.io. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment of your data prior to its revocation. Your consent is also revoked in the same manner as provided.

Data sharing with partners

We may share your personal data with our partners, in order to provide you with certain services. Our partners are entrusted to perform certain data processing activities on our behalf. Whenever we engage with them, we do our utmost to ensure that they process your data in compliance with all data protection laws, and in a secure and confidential manner, following the best business practice standards.

We currently share data with the following partners:

To perform identity verification

We use a partner to verify the validity of your ID picture and selfie video. Once you proceed with an identity verification process, they will hold the shared documents and information for this stated purpose alone.

To provide VISA Debit cards

We use a partner to provide VISA Debit cards. This includes all card related features. Once you order a HOLD card, they will hold the information required to issue a VISA card, namely your date of birth, your full name, your resident address and your identity verification results. Once you use your HOLD card for top-ups, payments or ATM withdrawals, they will also hold the information required, namely the date and time, amount and currency, merchant and location.

To protect against fraud

We use partners to validate and perform suspicious activity screenings on external wallet addresses and bank accounts. Once you transact with them, they will hold them for this purpose alone.

To send notifications

We use customer communication partners to send transactional and marketing emails or push notifications. Once you sign up on our platform, they will hold your email address or your device data for this stated purpose alone.

To provide customer support

We use a partner to deliver customer support via email and in-app chat. Once you contact HOLD via email or via in-app chat, they will hold the messages exchange for this purpose alone. They also have access to additional account level information to allow HOLD’s Customer Support team to provide you with the best possible experience. This account level information will include your email address, name and aggregated account activity information.

To improve our services

We use product and user behaviour analytics partners to make sure the functionality and content from our Website and Mobile App is presented in the most effective way. Once you interact with our Website or Mobile App, they will hold your usage data for this stated purpose alone.

To advertise our services

We use social media partners to advertise HOLD. Once you sign up on HOLD, they will hold your profile data to send (or not send) our adverts to you and people who have a similar profile to you (depending if the service being advertised is already in use or not).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

While we take data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we cannot fully guarantee the security of user information.

Data storage

All data we directly store is located on our secure servers located within the European Union.

Nevertheless, it may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), if our service providers are based in countries which do not form part of the EEA. It may also be processed by employees located outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

All our non-EEA service providers’ servers are located in countries with sufficient personal data protection adequacy, as listed here.

Data retention

We keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the relevant purposes of their processing, in alignment with the ‘Data Minimisation and Storage Limitation’ principles as defined in Article 5 of the GDPR.

We may retain your Personal Data for as long as your user account is active.

We may retain your Personal Data after the expiration of their relevant processing purposes in the following limited cases:

After the period of retention, your Personal Data is erased from our databases and systems in accordance with our Privacy Policy and provided that their retention is no longer required for the fulfillment of the purposes we have described above.

For more information about data retention terms in relation to specific Personal Data, please contact us at support@hold.io.

Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights and remedies:

Please contact us at support@hold.io if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints

If your rights are infringed, it is your right to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner at the following website https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx (the ‘Supervisory Authority’).

We would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach a Supervisory Authority. Kindly contact us at support@hold.io with any concerns you may have, and we will do our utmost to address your concerns in a satisfactory manner.

We will respond to any of your requests within one (1) month from their receipt. Upon prior notice, this period may be extended by a further two (2) months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of any other pending requests. In case of rejection of your request, we will provide relevant justification.

If your request does not meet the requirements of applicable law, HOLD reserves the right either to: (a) impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communicating or executing the requested action, or (b) reject your request.

In the event of any violation of your Personal Data, which may place your rights and freedoms at a high risk, and provided that it does not fall under one of the exceptions expressly provided for by applicable law, we undertake to inform you without undue delay.

If there are any doubts as to the identity of the individual submitting the request, we reserve the right to request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

Changes to the present Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be amended over time, and changes made to it shall become effective promptly after being announced. The regular review of this Privacy Policy shall ensure that you will always be aware of the type of information we collect, how and for what purpose it is used by us, and under what circumstances (if any) we shall share it with other parties.

Print this page